Another such time is when you’re a member of Congress chatting with your constituents.
[…] But it seems to me quite obvious that it fell way short on the cool-o-meter.
Your thoughts?
As a contemporary of Ralph Norman at Rock Hill High School back in 1971, I can’t say that his action came as a surprise to me. Ralph had had strong opinions that got him noticed back then and it would appear that he hasn’t changed.
Maybe our esteemed attorney, Bryan, can offer an assessment of whether the action violated the state’s concealed weapon statute or whether it constituted brandishing a firearm in public.
I would at least file it under inappropriate behavior and in really poor taste…
Section 16-23-410 of the South Carolina Code states, in pertinent part: “It is unlawful for a person to present or point at another person a loaded or unloaded firearm.”
He didn’t point it. So the only issue is did he “present” it?
A case I found defining “present” in this code section states as follows, “we define the phrase ‘to present’ a firearm in section 16-23-410 as: to offer to view in a threatening manner, or to show in a threatening manner.