WHAT? Then what’s our recourse? Revolution? https://t.co/tQXB3cqEjX
[…] Mo. Const., Art. III, §3 (“Districts shall be designed in a manner that achieves both partisan fairness and, secondarily, competitiveness. ‘Partisan fairness’ means that parties shall be able to translate their popular support into legislative representation with approximately equal efficiency.”);
Iowa Code §42.4(5) (2016) (“No district shall be drawn for the purpose of favoring a political party, incumbent legislator or member of Congress, or other person or group.”);
Del. Code Ann., Tit. xxix, §804 (2017) (providing that in determining district boundaries for the state legislature, no district shall “be created so as to unduly favor any person or political party”).
It can be done. It’s not an entirely unsolvable problem.
The court erred on this decision. They took the easy way out. I agree that the specifics of how courts could address gerrymandering are difficult, likely unsatisfactory, and even more likely unworkable by judicial fiat.